Choreographer Bina Negandhi Wins Two Top Prizes, Other Winners of SwaRaag 2017 Bollywood Music & Dance Competition Announced

AYER, MA— SwaRaag 2017 Bollywood Music & Dance Competition showcased an incredible pool of singing and dance talents from across New England last month, with Bina Negandhi winning first place in two categories. (Photos by Sainath Varikuti.)

First place in group dance senior category went to Kabeera choreographed by Ekta Jain; first place in group dance junior: Tharki Chokro, choreographed by Bina Negandhi; first place in group dance in dazzling moms: Dance Spirit—Raas Leela, choreographed by Bina Negandhi.

Swathi Subramanian

First place solo dance seniors: Shalini Jayarama; first place solo dance juniors: Vismaya Ashok; first place duo dance seniors: Aneesha Mahapatra and Ashi Kulkarni; first place duo dance juniors: Siri Harish ad Shreya Harish; first place spot choreography: Ashwin Nair; first place solo song age 9-16: Lochan Karthikeyan; first place solo song age 17-32: Suman Kalyan Sarkar; and first place solo song age 36 and up: Vidhya Sukumaran.

“I was stunned to see the great pains parents of individual and group performances had taken to raise the level of the presentation,” said Swathi Subramanian, founder and president of SwaRaag Performing Arts, Inc. “Presentation, props, energy – all strived at. It must have been hours and weeks of planning and creative building. We are so proud to showcase each one of them at SwaRaag.”

Choreographers of the evening were Bina Negandhi, Devika Dhawan, Jai Kishan, Jasmine Shah, Shaila Verma, Ananya Venkatesan, Vaijayanthi Gopalakrishnan, Jyothi Setty, and Smriti Gupta. Healthcare software giant eClinicalWorks sponsored the trophies and supported the event this year.

Here is the complete list of all winners in all categories of SwaRaag 2017 Bollywood Music & Dance Competition:

GROUP DANCE SENIOR Winning Teams                                           

1st Place:   Kabeera | Choreographer – EKTA JAIN | Ekta Dance Academy

Group Members: Ekta Jain | Anshika Jain | Devishi Jain | Tanvi Gahlot | Namya Arora | Leisha Gupta | Monisha Pendeti | Karuna Gurbaxani | Vinita Sharma | Phalguni Akhegaonkar | Koyel Das | Neelima Muddada

2nd Place:  Just Dance | Choreographer – JAIKISHAN | Jai Ho Dance School

Group Members: Joshika Selvaraj | Sriya Reddi Pidatala | Krapakshi Sharma | Meghana Nair | Esther Antony | Pooja Hingorany | Sreya Nimmagadda | Khanak Sharma | Sareena Kansra | Reeya Kansra | Kaavya Ramanathan | Alopa Waje | Tisha Marwah | Niara Marwah | Sanjana Basu

3rd Place:   Baahubali Mix | Choreographer – JASMINE SHAH | Aangikam Dance Academy

Group Members: Ankita Bhatnagar | Ekta Shah | Isha Chug | Sakshi Dindore | Serena Desai | Ria Deshpande | Tanvi Manjrekar | Esha Patel

GROUP DANCE JUNIOR Winning Teams                                           

1st Place:   Tharki Chokro | Choreographer – BINA NEGANDHI | Dance Spirit

Group Members: Aryam Dave | Vatsal Botla | Devam Morparia | Amal Balachundar | Aditi Nagaraja | Vrinda Heda | Radhika Heda | Devangi Rathi | Radhika Verma | Yash Sankholkar | Rheeya Khatri | Reetika Bhagadia | Abhi Boyanapalli | Abhi Balaguruswamy | Farah Semy | Asha Banka | Hiya Singh

2nd Place Tie:   Aladdin | Choreographer – DEVIKA DHAWAN | Devika Fusion Dance School

Group Members: Reya Ghelani | Ashrita Gandhari | Sana Godhani | Aadya Jain | Riya Patel | Monisha Kathika | Irene Ghosh | Suhani Holla | Shreya Patel | Khushi Jain | Pritha Yalakkishettar | Apoorva Hegde | Vismaya Ashok | Sakshi Nandan | Shreya Madhu

3rd Place: Baahubali | Choreographer – Jyothi Setty | Desi Rhythms

Group Members: Unnati Bhat | Sansriti Kumar | Kashvi Kumar | Avni Mishra | Tanvi Shistu | Nikita Mullangi | Anshika Shrivatsava | Medita Sinha | Shanvi Kumar

GROUP DANCE ‘DAZZLING MOMS n More’ Winning Teams__

1st Place:   Dance Spirit – RaasLeela | Choreographer – BINA NEGANDHI | Dance Spirit

Group Members: Alpa Khatri | Poonam Maini | Priya Pathivada | Khushi Morparia | Medha Morparia | Ruby Boyanapalli | Sarah Semy | Rayhan Semy | Sravani Alaparti | Pranathi Srirangam |

Minal Vora | Sejal Kothari | Dhruti Ashar | Savitha Rajagopalan | Manisha Parwani |

Vaidehi Pathak | Sarika Shirude

2nd Place: Gajanana | Choreographer – SHAILA VERMA | Shaila Verma School of  Dance

Group Members: Srividya Ramachandran | Resmi Nair | Kalyani Kanuri | Neetu Gupta | Suchitra Patil | Bindu Balaji | Shraddha Patel | Lakshmi Jemolla | Divya Rani | Neeraja Satish

3rd Place: Dancing Dads | Choreographer – SMRITI GUPTA | Meher Studio of Performaing Arts

Group Members: Anoop Bhaskaran | Jai Verma | Ragu Vamsi Bonagiri | Rohan Samant | Saravanan Kandaswamy | Shreedhar Kale | Sivaramanjaneyulu Somaroutu | Mithun Saravanan | Sumit Singhal | Siya Singhal

SOLO DANCE SENIORS

1st Place:   Shalini Jayarama

2nd Place:  Ruhi Patil

SOLO DANCE JUNIORS

1st Place:   Vismaya Ashok

2nd Place:  Shreya Soni

DUO DANCE SENIORS

1st Place:   Aneesha Mahapatra & Aashi Kulkarni

2nd Place:  Adhithi Venkatesan & Sruthi Ramesh

DUO DANCE JUNIORS

1st Place:   Siri Harish & Shreya Harish

2nd Place:  Shrishti Srinath & Lakshana Raghav

SPOT CHOREOGRAPHY

Winner:   Ashwin Nair

SOLO SONG Age 9 – 16

1st Place:     Lochan Karthikeyan

2nd Place:   Sravya Tanikella

SOLO SONG Age 17 – 32

1st Place:    Suman Kalyan Sarkar

2nd Place:  Swetha Siva

SOLO SONG Age 36&Up

1st Place:   Vidhya Sukumaran

2nd Place:  Debarati Mukherjee Ganguly

Judges were:

 Final Dance Judges:  Arsh Mehrotra, Poornima Risbud , Sheethal Dwaraka .

Final Song Judges:  Shyam Vai, Vandana Rao and Sarita Deshpande.

 Audition Dance Judges:  Kalaimangai Anbalagan, Sheetal Kelkar and  Swathi Subramanian

 Audition Song Judges: Preeti Nagar, Raghu Saranathan  and Vaishnavi Kondapalli.

It is worth mentioning that Lochan Karthikeyan, who won the first place in solo song category in age 9-16 was riveting with a regional Tamil song whereas Sravya Tanikella engulfed the audience with her delivery of Lag Ja Gale. SwaRaag was a dynamic theatrical presentation by dancers and large teams with compelling themes from 10 choreographers. The event was held in Ayer, MA, o Nov. 18.

Duo Dance categories in both Juniors and Seniors brought hard challenges to the judges making it difficult to mark the top two.Whereas, Solo and Spot Dances in both age divisions gripped the audience,” Subramanian said in a statement. “More talented young boys entered the SwaRaag stage this year bringing a nuance of attitude and style. Elaborate themes dominated the dances, where group dance teams spent weeks working on handmade props with dramatic scenery to bring to life a theatre effect.”

One team even had a full chariot pulled on stage carrying a prince and impactful they were.

Volunteers for the event were: Anandini Sekhar, Asha Manish, Shobha Shastry, Gopi Bala, Hiral Parikh, Christy Mathew, Shikha Bajpai, Sandhya Dasu, Sainath Varikuti, Meena Subramanian and Vaibhav Dabade.

Related News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CONTACT US
India New England

1344 Main Street
Waltham, MA 02451


781-373-3220
editorial@mishragroup.com